AGENDA (06 Sep)

AGENDA (07 Sep)

08:30 - 09:00 Inner yard

Registration

MORE INFO

09:00 - 09:30 Hamvas room

Opening speeches

09:00 - 09:05

Opening remarks

Dr. Lilla Bartuszek

Dr. Lilla Bartuszek Dr. Lilla Bartuszek
09:05 - 09:15

Introduction of CEESEN network

Hector Pagan
MORE INFO

Hector Charles Pagan Hector Charles Pagan
09:15 - 09:30

European policies for a green energy transition (ONLINE)

Eero Ailio

Eero Ailio Eero Ailio
09:30 - 10:45 Hamvas Room

I. Energy Security and Dependency

09:30 - 09:45

„Think Battery” – Becoming more dynamic in energy consumption

András György Deák
MORE INFO

András György Deák András György Deák
09:45 - 10:00

Community energy as a new opportunity for Municipalities

Márton Fabók, Fanni Sáfián-Farkas
MORE INFO

Fanni Sáfián-Farkas (PhD) Fanni Sáfián-Farkas (PhD)
Márton Fabók Márton Fabók
10:00 - 10:15

New wind farm development in Ukraine

1st Inspirational Story || Taras Kachmarchuk
MORE INFO

Taras Kachmarchuk Taras Kachmarchuk
10:15 - 10:45

Panel Discussion

Taras Kachmarchuk Taras Kachmarchuk
Fanni Sáfián-Farkas (PhD) Fanni Sáfián-Farkas (PhD)
Márton Fabók Márton Fabók
András György Deák András György Deák
Dr. Lilla Bartuszek Dr. Lilla Bartuszek
10:45 - 11:15 Atrium room

Coffee break & Networking session

Network, play and win!
MORE INFO

11:15 - 13:00 Hamvas room

II. Policy & Finance

11:15 - 11:25

LIFE Clean Energy Transition: support to the implementation of energy and climate action plans (ONLINE)

Michele Sansoni
MORE INFO

Michele Sansoni Michele Sansoni
11:25 - 11:35

Taking local action on the global crisis - the role of City networks

Thomas Brose
MORE INFO

Thomas Brose Thomas Brose
11:35 - 11:45

Policy recommendation for better SECAPs

Miguel Morcillo
MORE INFO

Miguel Morcillo Miguel Morcillo
11:45 - 12:00

The Energy Poverty Advisory Hub work

Dora Biondani
MORE INFO

Dora Biondani Dora Biondani
12:00 - 12:15

ELENA – Making the investments happens

Andreas Piontek
MORE INFO

Andreas Piontek Andreas Piontek
12:15 - 12:30

Križevci – from crowdfunding to energy independence

2nd Inspirational Story || Mario Rajn
MORE INFO.

Mario Rajn Mario Rajn
12:30 - 13:00

Panel Discussion

Mario Rajn Mario Rajn
Andreas Piontek Andreas Piontek
Dora Biondani Dora Biondani
Miguel Morcillo Miguel Morcillo
Thomas Brose Thomas Brose
Dr. Lilla Bartuszek Dr. Lilla Bartuszek
13:00 - 14:30 Inner yard & The Gallery of the Magház Restaurant

Lunch & Networking break

Network, play and win!
MORE INFO
Lunch Menu
MORE INFO

14:30 - 16:00 Hamvas room

III. Energy Poverty in SECAP

14:30 - 14:45

Exploring energy poverty at multiple scales

João Pedro Gouveia
MORE INFO

João Pedro Gouveia João Pedro Gouveia
14:45 - 15:00

Energy Poverty Measuring, Monitoring, and Identification

Jakub Sokolowski
MORE INFO

Jakub Sokolowski Jakub Sokolowski
15:00 - 15:15

The role of a housing NGO in energy poverty advocacy and local solutions

Nóra Feldmár
MORE INFO

Nora Feldmar Nora Feldmar
15:15 - 15:30

High-level planning on the highest mountain

3rd Inspirational || Dr. Béla Munkácsy
MORE INFO

Dr. Béla Munkácsy Dr. Béla Munkácsy
15:30 - 16:00

Panel Discusson

Dr. Béla Munkácsy Dr. Béla Munkácsy
Nora Feldmar Nora Feldmar
Jakub Sokolowski Jakub Sokolowski
João Pedro Gouveia João Pedro Gouveia
Dr. Lilla Bartuszek Dr. Lilla Bartuszek
16:00 - 16:30 Atrium room

Coffee break

Network, play and win!
MORE INFO

16:30 - 18:30 Hamvas room

IV. Climate adaptation

16:30 - 16:45

Climate change adaptation in sustainable energy and climate planning

Elis Vollmer
MORE INFO

Elis Vollmer Elis Vollmer
16:45 - 17:00

Water retention in practices – Local and regional level

Dr. Petra Szatzker
MORE INFO

Dr. Petra Szatzker Dr. Petra Szatzker
17:00 - 17:15

Adapterra Awards: Czech National Adaptation Award

Martin Ander
MORE INFO

Martin Ander Martin Ander
17:15 - 17:30

Environment protection in Chorzele Municipality

Ewelina Biernacka
MORE INFO

Ewelina Biernacka Ewelina Biernacka
17:30 - 17:55

Panel Discussion

Ewelina Biernacka Ewelina Biernacka
Martin Ander Martin Ander
Dr. Petra Szatzker Dr. Petra Szatzker
Elis Vollmer Elis Vollmer
Dr. Lilla Bartuszek Dr. Lilla Bartuszek
17:55 - 18:00

Closing Notes & Networking game award ceremony

MORE INFO

Dr. Lilla Bartuszek Dr. Lilla Bartuszek
08:30 - 09:00 Magnet House

Registration

Event registration

09:00 - 10:30 Rekettye room

1st WS: Fighting against energy poverty with the help of SECAPs

If you want to learn more about the real solutions regarding energy poverty and the best practices from different EU countries this workshop is definitely for you: Since energy poverty is going to be a major methodological pillar in SECAPs in the near future, this workshop helps you to prepare for this change. Furthermore, in the middle of the energy crisis "just and fair energy transition" is one of the most important issues within the EU this WS will show you how would SECAP including energy poverty deal with this issue.

MORE INFO

Anamari Majdandžić Anamari Majdandžić
09:00 - 10:30 Bojtorján room

2nd WS: Enhancing policy perspectives and financing mechanisms for municipalities towards green and energy transition

The workshop will explore different policies and financing models used by frontrunner municipalities to successful implement climate and energy related strategies and action plans (e.g. SECAP).
MORE INFO

Andrea Carosi Andrea Carosi
10:30 - 11:00

Coffee break

11:00 - 12:30 Rekettye room

3rd WS: Energy communities as one solution for energy security

The workshop will focus on link between energy communities and energy security. We will discuss the solutions and challenges of implementing local energy communities in CEE region and how these can increase the local and regional energy security and resilience.
MORE INFO

Nele Ivask Nele Ivask
Max Beijneveld Max Beijneveld
Elis Vollmer Elis Vollmer
11:00 - 12:30 Bojtorján room

4th WS: The practice of nature-based solutions for climate adaptation and water retention

Why this workshop?
In this workshop, participants will get an impulse on how climate adaptation and water retention can be implemented in practice. Sofver-based heat mapping (heat waves and Urban Heat Islands) and nature-based water retention measures can help to find the roots of the local problems and the best solutions. During the workshop participants will work in small groups and theoretical and practical knowledge about this topic can be learned via real case studies.
MORE INFO

Viktor Mátyás Farkas Viktor Mátyás Farkas
Laurențiu Miheț Laurențiu Miheț
12:30 - 13:30 Inner yard & The Gallery of the Magház Restaurant

Lunch break

13:30 - 17:00

SITE VISITS

13:45 - 16:15 Budapest

1st SV: Terézváros (VI. district of Budapest)

Green spots spreading in the concrete jungle.
MORE INFO

13:30 - 17:00 Budapest

2nd SV: Józsefváros (VIII. district of Budapest)

Let’s explore an OSS and real face of Budapest together!
MORE INFO

13:30 - 17:00 Csömör

3rd SV: Csömör Municipality

Leave the city behind, join the nature-based stream rehabilitation tour in Csömör!
MORE INFO