Sustainable Municipalities Conference

  • 06/09/2023 - 07/09/2023
  • 1062 Budapest, Andrássy út 98. (Hungary)
day
:
hr
:
min
:
sec

Responses to the energy and climate crisis

We invite you to Budapest to discuss how your municipality addresses climate adaptation and mitigation plans and how to make them a reality.

Program

The event is planned for two days. The main venue will be the Magnet House in the heart of Budapest.
On the first day, you can choose from many interesting presentations.
The second day is for exciting site visits.

Workshops & Site Visits

A limited number of workshops & site visits are available (about 20-25 seats / visit). When registering, please note that you can only register for ONE WORKSHOP, and ONE SITE VISIT. (WS1 OR WS2 OR WS3 OR WS4 | SV1 OR SV2 OR SV3) !

Please review the detailed schedule.

Catering

On both days of the event, we provide lunch and coffee breaks for our registered guests. (Please indicate any food allergies when finalizing your application.)

Registration

Participation in the conference is free, but prior registration is required.

We try to keep you informed about the event and developments in our blog.

SAVE THE DATE AND STAYED TUNED!

If you can not join us personally in Budapest, you will be able follow the presentations and discussions online. (In this case, it is not necessary to register on the site; you just have to fill out the form.)

Schedule:

08:30 - 09:00 Inner yard

Registration

MORE INFO
09:00 - 09:30 Hamvas room

Opening speeches

09:00 - 09:05

Opening remarks

Dr. Lilla Bartuszek
Dr. Lilla Bartuszek Dr. Lilla Bartuszek Dr. Lilla Bartuszek
09:05 - 09:15

Introduction of CEESEN network

Hector Pagan
MORE INFO
Hector Charles Pagan Hector Charles Pagan Hector Charles Pagan
09:15 - 09:30

European policies for a green energy transition (ONLINE)

Eero Ailio
Eero Ailio Eero Ailio Eero Ailio
09:30 - 10:45 Hamvas Room

I. Energy Security and Dependency

09:30 - 09:45

„Think Battery” – Becoming more dynamic in energy consumption

András György Deák
MORE INFO
András György Deák András György Deák András György Deák
09:45 - 10:00

Community energy as a new opportunity for Municipalities

Márton Fabók, Fanni Sáfián-Farkas
MORE INFO
Fanni Sáfián-Farkas (PhD) Fanni Sáfián-Farkas (PhD) Fanni Sáfián-Farkas (PhD)
Márton Fabók Márton Fabók Márton Fabók
10:00 - 10:15

New wind farm development in Ukraine

1st Inspirational Story || Taras Kachmarchuk
MORE INFO
Taras Kachmarchuk Taras Kachmarchuk Taras Kachmarchuk
10:15 - 10:45

Panel Discussion

Taras Kachmarchuk Taras Kachmarchuk Taras Kachmarchuk
Fanni Sáfián-Farkas (PhD) Fanni Sáfián-Farkas (PhD) Fanni Sáfián-Farkas (PhD)
Márton Fabók Márton Fabók Márton Fabók
András György Deák András György Deák András György Deák
Dr. Lilla Bartuszek Dr. Lilla Bartuszek Dr. Lilla Bartuszek
10:45 - 11:15 Atrium room

Coffee break & Networking session

Network, play and win!
MORE INFO
11:15 - 13:00 Hamvas room

II. Policy & Finance

11:15 - 11:25

LIFE Clean Energy Transition: support to the implementation of energy and climate action plans (ONLINE)

Michele Sansoni
MORE INFO
Michele Sansoni Michele Sansoni Michele Sansoni
11:25 - 11:35

Taking local action on the global crisis - the role of City networks

Thomas Brose
MORE INFO
Thomas Brose Thomas Brose Thomas Brose
11:35 - 11:45

Policy recommendation for better SECAPs

Miguel Morcillo
MORE INFO
Miguel Morcillo Miguel Morcillo Miguel Morcillo
11:45 - 12:00

The Energy Poverty Advisory Hub work

Dora Biondani
MORE INFO
Dora Biondani Dora Biondani Dora Biondani
12:00 - 12:15

ELENA – Making the investments happens

Andreas Piontek
MORE INFO
Andreas Piontek Andreas Piontek Andreas Piontek
12:15 - 12:30

Križevci – from crowdfunding to energy independence

2nd Inspirational Story || Mario Rajn
MORE INFO.
Mario Rajn Mario Rajn Mario Rajn
12:30 - 13:00

Panel Discussion

Mario Rajn Mario Rajn Mario Rajn
Andreas Piontek Andreas Piontek Andreas Piontek
Dora Biondani Dora Biondani Dora Biondani
Miguel Morcillo Miguel Morcillo Miguel Morcillo
Thomas Brose Thomas Brose Thomas Brose
Dr. Lilla Bartuszek Dr. Lilla Bartuszek Dr. Lilla Bartuszek
13:00 - 14:30 Inner yard & The Gallery of the Magház Restaurant

Lunch & Networking break

Network, play and win!
MORE INFO
Lunch Menu
MORE INFO
14:30 - 16:00 Hamvas room

III. Energy Poverty in SECAP

14:30 - 14:45

Exploring energy poverty at multiple scales

João Pedro Gouveia
MORE INFO
João Pedro Gouveia João Pedro Gouveia João Pedro Gouveia
14:45 - 15:00

Energy Poverty Measuring, Monitoring, and Identification

Jakub Sokolowski
MORE INFO
Jakub Sokolowski Jakub Sokolowski Jakub Sokolowski
15:00 - 15:15

The role of a housing NGO in energy poverty advocacy and local solutions

Nóra Feldmár
MORE INFO
Nora Feldmar Nora Feldmar Nora Feldmar
15:15 - 15:30

High-level planning on the highest mountain

3rd Inspirational || Dr. Béla Munkácsy
MORE INFO
Dr. Béla Munkácsy Dr. Béla Munkácsy Dr. Béla Munkácsy
15:30 - 16:00

Panel Discusson

Dr. Béla Munkácsy Dr. Béla Munkácsy Dr. Béla Munkácsy
Nora Feldmar Nora Feldmar Nora Feldmar
Jakub Sokolowski Jakub Sokolowski Jakub Sokolowski
João Pedro Gouveia João Pedro Gouveia João Pedro Gouveia
Dr. Lilla Bartuszek Dr. Lilla Bartuszek Dr. Lilla Bartuszek
16:00 - 16:30 Atrium room

Coffee break

Network, play and win!
MORE INFO
16:30 - 18:30 Hamvas room

IV. Climate adaptation

16:30 - 16:45

Climate change adaptation in sustainable energy and climate planning

Elis Vollmer
MORE INFO
Elis Vollmer Elis Vollmer Elis Vollmer
16:45 - 17:00

Water retention in practices – Local and regional level

Dr. Petra Szatzker
MORE INFO
Dr. Petra Szatzker Dr. Petra Szatzker Dr. Petra Szatzker
17:00 - 17:15

Adapterra Awards: Czech National Adaptation Award

Martin Ander
MORE INFO
Martin Ander Martin Ander Martin Ander
17:15 - 17:30

Environment protection in Chorzele Municipality

Ewelina Biernacka
MORE INFO
Ewelina Biernacka Ewelina Biernacka Ewelina Biernacka
17:30 - 17:55

Panel Discussion

Ewelina Biernacka Ewelina Biernacka Ewelina Biernacka
Martin Ander Martin Ander Martin Ander
Dr. Petra Szatzker Dr. Petra Szatzker Dr. Petra Szatzker
Elis Vollmer Elis Vollmer Elis Vollmer
Dr. Lilla Bartuszek Dr. Lilla Bartuszek Dr. Lilla Bartuszek
17:55 - 18:00

Closing Notes & Networking game award ceremony

MORE INFO
Dr. Lilla Bartuszek Dr. Lilla Bartuszek Dr. Lilla Bartuszek
08:30 - 09:00 Magnet House

Registration

Event registration
09:00 - 10:30 Rekettye room

1st WS: Fighting against energy poverty with the help of SECAPs

If you want to learn more about the real solutions regarding energy poverty and the best practices from different EU countries this workshop is definitely for you: Since energy poverty is going to be a major methodological pillar in SECAPs in the near future, this workshop helps you to prepare for this change. Furthermore, in the middle of the energy crisis "just and fair energy transition" is one of the most important issues within the EU this WS will show you how would SECAP including energy poverty deal with this issue.

MORE INFO
Anamari Majdandžić Anamari Majdandžić Anamari Majdandžić
09:00 - 10:30 Bojtorján room

2nd WS: Enhancing policy perspectives and financing mechanisms for municipalities towards green and energy transition

The workshop will explore different policies and financing models used by frontrunner municipalities to successful implement climate and energy related strategies and action plans (e.g. SECAP).
MORE INFO
Andrea Carosi Andrea Carosi Andrea Carosi
10:30 - 11:00

Coffee break

11:00 - 12:30 Rekettye room

3rd WS: Energy communities as one solution for energy security

The workshop will focus on link between energy communities and energy security. We will discuss the solutions and challenges of implementing local energy communities in CEE region and how these can increase the local and regional energy security and resilience.
MORE INFO
Nele Ivask Nele Ivask Nele Ivask
Max Beijneveld Max Beijneveld Max Beijneveld
Elis Vollmer Elis Vollmer Elis Vollmer
11:00 - 12:30 Bojtorján room

4th WS: The practice of nature-based solutions for climate adaptation and water retention

Why this workshop?
In this workshop, participants will get an impulse on how climate adaptation and water retention can be implemented in practice. Sofver-based heat mapping (heat waves and Urban Heat Islands) and nature-based water retention measures can help to find the roots of the local problems and the best solutions. During the workshop participants will work in small groups and theoretical and practical knowledge about this topic can be learned via real case studies.
MORE INFO
Viktor Mátyás Farkas Viktor Mátyás Farkas Viktor Mátyás Farkas
Laurențiu Miheț Laurențiu Miheț Laurențiu Miheț
12:30 - 13:30 Inner yard & The Gallery of the Magház Restaurant

Lunch break

13:30 - 17:00

SITE VISITS

13:45 - 16:15 Budapest

1st SV: Terézváros (VI. district of Budapest)

Green spots spreading in the concrete jungle.
MORE INFO
13:30 - 17:00 Budapest

2nd SV: Józsefváros (VIII. district of Budapest)

Let’s explore an OSS and real face of Budapest together!
MORE INFO
13:30 - 17:00 Csömör

3rd SV: Csömör Municipality

Leave the city behind, join the nature-based stream rehabilitation tour in Csömör!
MORE INFO

Speaker

Viktor Mátyás Farkas

Environmental biologist & Climate expert

Laurențiu Miheț

Technical expert

Nele Ivask

Community energy projects manager

Max Beijneveld

Policy coordinator

Ewelina Biernacka

Sub-inspector for investment, public procurement and EU funds in Chorzele Municipality

Martin Ander

Climate adaptation expert

Dr. Petra Szatzker

Project manager

Elis Vollmer

Project Manager

Dr. Béla Munkácsy

Senior lecturer

Nora Feldmar

Project Lead at Habitat for Humanity Hungary

João Pedro Gouveia

Principal Researcher | Invited Assistant Professor | PhD

Mario Rajn

Mayor of Križevci

Andreas Piontek

Senior Energy Expert

Dora Biondani

Project Manager (EPAH, EUCF), Climate Alliance

Miguel Morcillo

Project Director Climate Alliance

Thomas Brose

Senior Expert

Michele Sansoni

Project Adviser - LIFE Clean Energy Transition

Taras Kachmarchuk

Director Sales SEE & Caucasus at Vestas Northern and Central Europe

Fanni Sáfián-Farkas (PhD)

Solidarity Economy Centre (SEC)

Márton Fabók

Solidarity Economy Centre (SEC)

András György Deák

Senior Research Fellow

Eero Ailio

Policy Adviser on Energy Transition and Local Governance

Hector Charles Pagan

Sustainability Programme Manager

  • Time : 09:00 - 19:30 (Europe/Budapest)
  • Registration Deadline : 30/08/2023

Registration Deadline Expired!!